PRIVACY NOTICE

DE HOYOS KOLOFFON Y ASOCIADOS, S.A. DE C.V. (hereinafter, DHK), whose domicile is located at Padre Mier Pte. No. 1557, Col. Obisbado Monterrey, NL, CP 64060, Mexico, is responsible for compiling your personal data, of the use of the same and of its protection.

Your personal information shall be used to provide the services you have requested, to inform you of changes in the same, to evaluate the quality of the service that we provide and analyze your curricular information for possible employment opportunities. For the afore-mentioned purposes, we require to obtain personal data, such as the following: name, sex, domicile, birthdate, level of studies, work experience, received income, social affiliation, state of health, curriculum data, amongst others; the same may be considered as sensitive in accordance with the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals (“Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares”).

You have the right to access, rectify and cancel your personal data, as well as to oppose (ARCO rights) the handling of the same or to revoke the consent given to us for such purpose, through the proceeding we have implemented. In order to know the proceeding, the requirements and terms, you may contact the person in charge of personal data at Padre Mier Pte. No. 1557, Col. Obispado Monterrey, NL, CP 64060, Mexico; via telephone at (81) 83 40 25 25; via email at info@dehoyoskoloffon.com or you can make your request electronically in the following web page: www.dehoyoskoloffon.com. Further, when sending in your request, please include the following data: Name, contact information, business you may have had with us, any reference numbers we may have provided and any other information that allows us to identify all of the stored data that we have from you.

Further, we hereby inform you that your personal data may be transferred and treated both in and out of the country, by people outside of this firm. In this sense, your information may be shared with correspondents or colleagues of DHK, for professional reasons and for the sole purpose of bringing you the best quality service. In addition, all of our services offered abroad require the transfer of private and personal data; some examples of the services offered abroad are: phonetic searches, trademark registrations, trademark litigation, patent and industrial design proceedings, trademark use investigations, amongst others. Taking the preceding into account, if you do not expressly manifest your opposition to the transfer of your personal data, it shall be understood that you have given your consent for such transfer.

Please be aware that a total opposition to the transfer of your personal data may cause that the requested service may not be able to be rendered, and therefore we may not be able to assist you in your legal matters.

If you do not agree with the above terms, please send us an email to info@dehoyoskoloffon.com

If you wish to stop receiving promotional messages from us, please send an email to the following address: info@dehoyoskoloffon.com

Finally, if you wish to know more about your right to protect your personal data, about the protection mechanisms and the legal regulation of the same, please visit the following website: www.ifai.org.mx

*Any amendment to this privacy notice may be seen in our website www.dehoyoskoloffon.com

Date of last update (14/02/2014)